Teas

This Privacy Statement outlines our policies and practices with respect to our collection, use, disclosure and protection of your personal information. By using our services and/or purchasing products from our website, you are accepting the terms of this Statement and consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described below.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information are regulated under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

SECTION 1 – WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you correspond with us or purchase something from our store, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, credit card or debit information and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive information about your computer, including your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address, using cookies and similar technologies. Below is a list of the cookies use and the type of information collected by each cookie.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows CitizenTea to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

SECTION 2 – PURPOSES

We collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

With your permission, we may also send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Your credit card information will be encrypted. However, other information you provide us (not including credit card information), may be transferred in an unencrypted format. Transfers of personal information may involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to your information where such changes are necessary to adapt to the technical requirements of connecting networks or devices.

SECTION 3 – CONSENT

When you provide us with your personal information for one of the purposes described above, we imply that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for that specific purpose.

We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for a reason other than the purposes described in this Statement without first asking for your express consent to do so or providing you the opportunity to refuse.

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use or disclosure of your information, or to us contacting you, by contacting our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@citizentea.com or mailing us at: CitizenTea, 15 Tangiers Road North York, Ontario M3J2B1, Canada

You can disable or block the cookies we use when you visit our website site at any time. Your commercial browser should include a function to disable or remove cookies.

SECTION 4 – DISCLOSURE

We disclose your personal information to our employees and agents who need this information to serve you and fulfill the purposes described in this Statement.

Disclosure to Third Parties

We may also disclose your personal information to a third party, without your express consent, if doing so is reasonably connected to and necessary for a purpose described this Statement and the third party only uses the information for the purposes for which it was transferred. For example, we may provide your name and address to a carrier company to deliver your online purchase.

We will provide third parties with your personal information only to the extent necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Statement or other purposes to which you consent. We require that these third party providers have adequate measures in place to protect your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties without your knowledge and consent in the following circumstances:

Hyperlinks

Some hyperlinks on our website may direct you away from our website. Once you leave our store’s website to a third party website or application (for example, a third party payment gateway or other payment transaction processor), you are no longer protected under this Privacy Statement or bound by our website’s Terms of Service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

WooCommerce

Our store is hosted by WooCommerce. WooCommerce is a third party service provider that provides the online e-commerce platform (the payment processor) through which we sell our products and services. When you purchase one of our products using the WooCommerce platform, you leave our site for WooCommerce’s website. Personal information you disclose to WooCommerce when you purchase something from our store is subject to the privacy policies and practices of WooCommerce and not those of Citizen Tea.

We strongly recommend that you review the WooCommerce Terms of Service here and the WooCommerce Privacy Statement here.

Foreign Jurisdictions

If your transaction involves the services of a service provider whose facilities are located in a jurisdiction other than your own, your information may be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction. As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway with servers located in the United States, your personal information used to complete that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Please note that our servers are located in Illinois, USA and any information you provide us may be subject to disclosure under the laws of the United States.

SECTION 5 – LIMITED USE AND RETENTION

We collect, use, disclose and retain your personal information only as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Statement or for other purposes and uses to which you consent.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to ensure your personal information is protected and not lost, misused, compromised, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you believe your personal information has been misused or compromised, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer immediately at: info@citizentea.com or by mail at CitizenTea, 15 Tangiers Road North York, ON, M3J2B1, Canada.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) as managed by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 – ACCESS AND COMPLAINTS

You may inquire with us as to the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information which we have collected. If you believe there is a mistake with your personal information, you have the right to ask that the mistake be corrected.

Before responding to an inquiry, we may require sufficient information from you to confirm your identity. If necessary, we may ask that you provide documentation that establishes the mistake in your personal information.

If you have a question or complaint with respect to our collection, use, disclosure or retention of your personal information, or anything else described in this Privacy Statement, you may contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@citizentea.com or by mail at Citizen Tea 161 N. Rivermede Rd., Concord, ON, L4K 3N6, Canada.

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and consent to your minor dependents using this site.

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately when they are posted on this website.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@citizentea.com or by mail at CitizenTea 15 Tangiers Road North York, ON, M3J2B1, Canada.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint or if you require further information with respect to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, you can contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819) 994-5444
Fax: (819) 994-5424
TTY: (819) 994-6591
www.privcom.gc.ca